Strategies for collecting high-precision facts that contribute to medical near-miss/adverse event analysis: Establishing guides for writing incident reports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoshitaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40754776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインシデントレポート / 医療安全 / 医療事故調査 / 事故再発防止 / 事故原因究明 / 安全教育 / 医療安全教育 / 再発防止 / 原因究明
Outline of Research at the Start
医療事故の原因を科学的に調査し、具体的な対策を取るには、発生した事実の正確な把握が最重要である。一方、多くのインシデントレポートは、事実に関する記載が不足したり、主観や意見が混在したりしており、事実の把握が難しい。また、これらレポートの不足部分を同定し、追調査できる人材が足りない上に、近年、レポートの報告数が増加しており、レポートを有効活用できていない医療機関が多い。そこで、本研究では医療事故に関する事実の収集精度と効率を高めることを主目的とする。具体的には、事実をレポートに正確かつ十分に記載するための指標を、事故の種類別に明確化する。また、レポートの不足部分の同定を支援する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve the accuracy of collecting fact information about medical incidents. First, indicators for accurately describing facts in the incident reports (IRs) were clarified, i.e., including the 5W1H and things they witnessed, itemizing events in chronological order and in short sentences with clear subjects. Next, it was tested whether the indicators contribute to the actual quality of IR. As a result, the resident IRs provided extensive information on patients, medications, medical devices, reporter’s action, post-incident response, and original operating procedures. The experiment also tested whether the indicators contribute to the fact-gathering interviews conducted with the parties based on the IRs. As a result, IR with indicators increased the number of questions by investigators to determine accident factors and extensive questions about man, machine, media, and management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事故の再発防止に関する多くの研究は,原因追求・対策立案の手法に関するものである.これらは事実情報を十分に得たことを前提に分析される.現状の医療現場では事実情報が不十分なケースが多いが,その改善を目的とした研究はほぼ存在せず,本成果は学術的意義がある.また本成果により,1)事故当事者がIRを記載しやすくなり,事実収集の質と量が向上する点,2)事故調査者がIRを基に不明点を把握しやすくなり,事実収集のヒアリング精度と効率が向上する点,3)事実収集の効率が向上し,より多くのIRを有効活用できる点が期待される.本成果は他施設への汎用性も高く,医療全体の安全と質の向上に寄与し,社会的意義が大きい.