Construction of a Work Performance Monitoring System Using Deep Learning with Therbrig Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tomoaki  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30706891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生産実績 / 作業進捗 / 深層学習 / 要素作業 / 進捗管理
Outline of Research at the Start
最小単位である要素動作を深層学習で学習/予測させるレベルとし、その分類にサーブリッグ分析を用いる。サーブリッグは人間の動作を「つかむ、手をのばす、位置決めする」等の17の基本的な動作に分類したもので、作業評価や作業改善に用いられる分析手法である。それぞれの要素動作は、その動きや時間に個人差が現れにくい点から、“オーダーメイド”な分類モデルを作業ごと、作業者ごとに用意する必要がなくなる可能性が高い。様々な作業へ適用可能であり、作業位置や取り付ける部品が変わったとしても、再学習をすることなく、ひとつの分類モデルでそれぞれの要素作業を17のサーブリッグの組合せから表現することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have set the objective of this study to grasp work progress and errors in real-time to contribute to improving the level of production management. Deep learning has begun to be used to solve this problem. In deep learning, video footage of tasks is often used, but if the task content differs, the footage must be prepared each time. In this study, we used elemental movements, which are the smallest units of work, for learning. First, using technology that detects human skeletons with deep learning models, we clarified the impact of unit time on classification accuracy using simple tasks with laboratory-level LEGO blocks. Then, we clarified the impact of unit time on classification accuracy in the commonly used model task of ballpoint pen assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産管理には「生産計画を立てること、そしてその通りに生産活動が行われるようにする」ことが求められる。この両面の活動の基となるものが、生産実績である。実施可能な生産計画でなければならないが、それを測る物差しが過去の生産実績となる。人による作業においては、作業自体が都度変化し、個人差も排除しきれないことから、単位の細かいデータを取得することが難しい。この問題に深層学習モデルが利用されているが、オーダーメイドであることが求められる。本研究によって都度学習の必要がない、より現実的に実装可能な解決策の導出に一定の前進があったと考える。