Development of Evacuation Simulation Method Based on Human Flow Estimation via WiFi Signal Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchitane Takeshi  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70710143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリアルタイム人流計測 / WiFiシグナル計測 / 避難シミュレーション / 人流推定 / 人流計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,WiFiシグナル計測によるリアルタイム匿名人流推定フレームワークを利用し,避難シミュレーションでの人流データ利用の有用性を検証することである.任意の時空間スケールで匿名処理された人流データを取得できるWiFiシグナル計測手法を利用し,後に実施する避難シミュレーションの要求に応じた時間粒度の人流データとその推定精度を提供することで,避難人数などの要因が避難時間に与える影響をより明らかにする.人流データと避難シミュレーションの組み合わせは,多様な社会システムでの社会データ利用の有用性を検証する一例であり,得られた知見を還元することで社会データと社会システムの融合を促進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real-time estimation of human flow may be useful for evacuation guidance at places such as underground malls, where it is difficult to grasp the situation. For this reason, we have developed a real-time estimation method of human flow based on WiFi signal measurements. In addition, as a social application, we conducted a simulation of evacuation from ESCA underground shopping mall near by the Nagoya Station. The simulation showed that when the number of people can be estimated in real-time, the evacuation completion time can be shortened by providing appropriate evacuation guidance according to the number of evacuees, indicating the usefulness of the real-time human flow estimation framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会データの入手にあたり,利用者が必要とする時空間スケールで十分な量の社会データを入手することは困難であり,任意の時空間スケールの社会データ取得フレームワークの有用性や応用可能性が示されることで,社会データの取得・共有が促進され,社会データを利用した研究分野が活性化されることが期待される.