Research on the evaluation of the "kankei jinko" by the "attractive force" of migrants possessed by residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuji  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部 北方建築総合研究所, 研究職員 (50804845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関係人口 / 移住 / 呼び込み力 / 評価 / 定住 / 要因 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少が急速に進行しているわが国では、新たな移住・交流施策として“関係人口”を推進しているが、関係人口の評価指標は構築されていない。先行研究では、地域住民や移住した起業家などが住居や土地、その地域での暮らしの様子を伝えることが影響して新たな移住者を呼び込む現象(以下、「呼び込み力」とする)が移住者の転入要因の1つにあることが明らかになった。関係人口は移住に至る前段階に当たるため、「呼び込み力」が影響して移住してきた人は、元々その市町村の関係人口であると考えられる。本研究では「呼び込み力」をモデル化し、関係人口の評価手法の提案を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose an evaluation index for the “kankei jinko” by means of a mathematical model that estimates the number of migrants affected by the “attractive force”, which is defined as "the force of attractiveness to attract new migrants by telling residents how they live in the area" and is used to estimate the number of migrants affected by the attractiveness. In this study, a web questionnaire survey was conducted among migrants in Hokkaido to obtain the parameters necessary for model development. A mathematical model was developed with the aid of an infectious disease transmission model. The number of migrants affected by “attractive force” was further estimated for each municipality, and the ratio of the number of migrants to the actual number of migrants was obtained to evaluate the potential of the related population for each municipality. Based on these findings, this study proposed a method for evaluating “kankei jinko”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国は新たな移住・交流施策として関係人口を推進しており、関係人口は全国的に注目されつつある。人口減少が進行しているわが国において、地域の協力者である関係人口は今後ますます重要になると考えられる。地方自治体ではその創出に向けた取り組みを数多く行なっているが、その評価指標は未整備である。施策の事業評価のためにも関係人口の評価指標の構築が急務であるが、まだ研究蓄積はほとんどない。このような状況において、関係人口を間接的に評価する方法を提案した本研究の成果は、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。