A detailed kinetic model for condensed phase reveals hypergolic mechanism of propellants for space crafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Izato Yu-ichiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (90794016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自着火反応 / 詳細反応モデル / 液相反応 / ヒドラジン / 四酸化二窒素 / 自着火 / 詳細反応モデリング / 化学推進 / 詳細反応機構 / 凝縮相エネルギー物質 / 推進剤 / 着火 / 物性推算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,液相反応に関する詳細反応モデル構築技術を確立し,高速過渡的化学反応である宇宙機用推進剤の自着火現象を解析し,その安全制御を目指すものである.申請者らが独自に開発した量子化学計算/連続溶媒和モデルを修正した液相化学種の高精度熱力学データ推算法を活用し,詳細液相反応モデリング技術を構築する.これを宇宙機用2液式推進剤ヒドラジン/四酸化二窒素等の自着火反応解析に適用し,その高速・過渡的な化学反応学理を明らかにするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to establish a detailed reaction model for liquid-phase reactions and to understand the chemical mechanism of the auto-ignition phenomenon of N2H4/N2O4 propellants for spacecraft, which is a high-speed transient chemical reaction. We have established the world's first detailed liquid-phase chemical reaction mechanism of N2H4/N2O4 by utilizing the quantum chemical calculation/continuous dielectric model method (QM/PCM method) and achieved a theoretical analysis of the hypergolic reaction mechanism. The liquid-phase reaction of N2H4/N2O4 evolves in a completely different reaction path from the previously known reaction mechanism in the gas phase. The detailed reaction simulation succeeded in explaining the extremely short ignition delay time observed experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液相反応に関する詳細反応モデルは,当該ヒドラジン/四酸化二窒素系推進剤の自着火反応のみならずこれまでほとんど報告例がなく,世界に先駆けてこれを達成したことに学術的意義がある.深宇宙探査など我が国の宇宙基本計画に基づく今後の宇宙ミッション要求に応えるため,本研究で構築したモデルやメカニズムを活用することでN2H4/N2O4推進系スラスタのより安全かつロバストな設計(例えばハードスタート現象の解明や抑止など)を支援できる.