A research on victim considering cause of death in Miyagi Prefecture in the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Seto Shuji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (80819673)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords犠牲者情報 / 死因 / 遺体発見場所 / 津波 / 東日本大震災 / 損傷死 / 焼死 / 津波火災 / 瓦礫 / 犠牲者の海上流出 / 低体温症リスク / 瓦礫から発見された犠牲者 / 津波災害 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震津波 / リアス海岸 / 災害からの生存科学 / 宮城県 / 低体温症 / 溺死 / 犠牲者住所
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで,津波災害の死因は溺死が注目されてきた.東日本大震災では,溺死に加え,焼死や低体温症など様々な死因が報告されている.これは,津波災害における多様な死因の可能性を示唆している.今後起こり得る巨大地震津波において,人的被害を軽減するためにも,人的被害の実態解明が必要である.そこで,本研究では,東日本大震災における宮城県での犠牲者情報を分析し,実態解明および要因分析を行うことで,津波防災への貢献を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of clarifying the actual human suffering caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake in Miyagi Prefecture, we conducted a study focusing on the causes of death using information on the victims of the same disaster in Miyagi Prefecture. By using the location of the bodies as the location information of the victims, the characteristics of each cause of death were clarified based on a more realistic distribution of the victims. The results of this study contribute to the clarification of the actual human casualties of the disaster, and also improve the feasibility of tsunami disaster prevention and mitigation measures based on the characteristics of each cause of death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的価値は,これまで防災・減災分野の研究では考慮されていなかった死因を踏まえ犠牲者情報分析を行い,その特徴を明らかにした点である.このような被害実態を踏まえた対策の検討は,我が国の防災・減災を深化する上で重要である.例えば,低体温症犠牲者に関する分析では,研究により明らかになった知見を踏まえて,低体温症リスク想定フロー,低体温症リスクチェクシートのツールを開発し,研究成果の社会実装に貢献した点は,本研究の社会的意義を示している.