Estimation of waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masakazu  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (80814649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水害廃棄物 / 洪水氾濫解析 / 衛星画像解析 / 廃棄物量推定 / 河道横断面データ / LPデータ / リアルタイム浸水予測 / ネスティング計算法 / リアルタイム推定 / 広域被害把握
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は廃棄物工学分野で蓄積された水害廃棄物発生量推定に関する知見を応用した準リアルタイム推定への発展という位置付けであり,洪水氾濫数値解析と衛星画像解析から得られる情報から水害廃棄物を推定する際の技術的課題を解決しようとするものである.よって,本研究の目的は,1)洪水氾濫数値解析と衛星画像解析を統合して,浸水した建物を高精度で判別するシステムを構築すること,2)解析格子の空間分解能等によって左右される洪水氾濫数値モデルの解析精度が水害廃棄物発生量推定に及ぼす影響を評価することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a system to identify inundated buildings with high accuracy by integrating numerical flood inundation analysis and satellite image analysis. In addition, issues in estimating the amount of flood waste generated using the results of numerical flood inundation analysis were clarified. With regard to inundated building discrimination, we conducted research in Mabi-cho, Kurashiki City, Okayama Prefecture, which was extensively inundated by the July 2018 torrential rainfall, and showed that the system can detect inundated buildings with 80% accuracy, which is equivalent to conventional methods. As for the estimation of flood waste, a study was conducted for Yamagata Prefecture, which was damaged by the July 2018 torrential rainfall, and it was found that the estimated value by numerical analysis tended to be overestimated compared to the amount of flood waste generation estimated by the existing studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,水理学および水文学で開発が進められてる洪水氾濫数値解析モデルを水害廃棄物発生量推定に応用する場合に求められる浸水域と浸水深の再現精度を明らかにした点である.また,廃棄物工学の視点からは,災害廃棄物全体における水災害時の廃棄物発生量推定の手法論を示した点である.社会的意義は二つあり,災害廃棄物処理計画策定に資する情報提供ができる点と準リアルタイムの予測を行うことで,スムースな復旧・復興に役立つ情報提供ができる点である.