Research on Advanced Decision Making in Disasters Using Remote Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Gokon Hideomi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10757777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 意思決定 / 防災 / 広域被害把握 / 災害対応業務 / 衛星画像 / ドローン / 災害対応 / 洪水災害 / 機械学習 / 合成開口レーダ / 人検出 / 土砂災害 / ALOS-2/PALSAR-2
Outline of Research at the Start
人工衛星やドローンを利用した災害リモートセンシング技術の高度化の方法と,その技術を利用した災害時の地方自治体の災害対応業務の高度化の方法について,検討を行う.前者の災害リモートセンシング技術の高度化の研究では,これまでに発生した自然災害の発生地域を撮影した画像データや,ドローンにより撮影した画像データなどから,ハザードの分布や人の位置などを抽出する手法について,その高度化を図る.後者の災害対応業務の高度化については,地方自治体へ社会調査を行い,リモートセンシングが活用可能な業務の工程を分析する.最終的にこれらを統合し,リモートセンシングによる災害時の意思決定のモデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how to utilize the wide-area damage information obtained by remote sensing in disaster response operations of local governments and to enhance their decision-making. For this purpose, the following subprojects were addressed. (1) Decision-making analysis of local governments during disasters, (2) Improvement of damage assessment methods using remote sensing, (3) Investigation of decision-making lists of local governments during disasters to which remote sensing can contribute, (4) Study of new decision-making methods for local governments utilizing remote sensing technology
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害発生直後,情報通信手段の途絶や道路網の遮断により,被災地が孤立する状況(情報空白期)は,災害対応に関わる意思決定の全てにおいて障害となる.本課題の解決には,リモートセンシング技術が有効である.これまでにも,人工衛星や航空機,無人航空機などによる観測技術の発展を背景に,建物やインフラ構造物,道路などの広域の被害を短時間で把握する手法について,学術的な検討が行われてきた.しかし,災害リモートセンシング研究により得られた知見を現場でいかにして活用していくかの方法論については,学術的な検討が十分に行われていない.本研究では,この部分の課題解決に取り組んだ.