Experimental investigation for quantitative stress assessment of evacuation in smoke by smart device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Seike Miho  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 特定准教授 (70757244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords避難 / 感性 / 情動 / ストレス / 煙 / トンネル / 地下空間 / 歩行速度 / スマートデバイス / パニック / 心拍数 / 心理的要因 / アンケート / 血圧 / 軌跡 / 心拍 / 防災 / 安全 / 評価 / リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,災害時の危険因子(本研究では煙)がある場合の心拍数,呼吸数,血圧を計測することで,危険因子の度合い(本研究では煙濃度)に応じた避難挙動とストレスレベルを明らかにし,定量化することを目標とし,将来的にAIに危険因子とストレスの相関を学習させることで,スマートウォッチ(心拍数や呼吸数の計測)とスマートフォンを連携させ,避難者へのストレス緩和を促すようなアナウンスの実施や,IoTを用いてスマートウォッチと非常用設備の連携から,冷静な避難行動を促す誘導(例えば誘導灯の色を変化させる,点滅速度の変化で冷静かつ迅速な心理バランスの制御)の実現を可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, evacuation behavior and emotion according to the degree of the risk factor (smoke concentration in this study) were clarified and quantified as anxiety, fear and stress and by a model tunnel experiment. There were 147 subjects (including 132 Japanese and 15 Chinese) in 2021, and 46 subjects (42 international students and 4 Japanese) in 2022. In addition, we clarified the difference by nationality in measurements by international students at the university, and made presentations at 2 domestic conferences and the international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
避難安全性の評価し,政策に反映させるにあたって重要になるのは迅速な避難と躊躇するような遅い避難である.迅速な避難は避難情報伝達速度となり,避難開始時間に影響を与える.一方で,同調性バイアスからパニックを引き起こす原因にもなりえる.躊躇するような遅い避難は,犠牲者となる可能性が高く,犠牲者を減らす観点でも躊躇する人へのアプローチが必須である.情動は避難挙動に影響を与えることを昭kにできれば情動を持った急ぐ人と躊躇する人が全体の歩行速度に与える影響を数値化できる.これは,最適政策提言のための基礎データとなる.