Development of a risk assessment method for damage of the roof of a wooden house considering the effects of aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Konno Daisuke  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (00825325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強風災害リスク評価 / 実物大動風圧試験 / 窓ガラス / 外装材 / 耐風設計 / リング曲げ試験 / 耐風性能評価 / 経年劣化 / 動的風荷重載荷 / 金属屋根 / 動的荷重 / 強風被害調査 / 強風災害 / 木造住宅 / 屋根葺き材 / 動風圧試験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,強風災害時に顕著な被害を受ける木造住宅の屋根部を対象として,破損被害
の進行の過程・メカニズムを実物大実験・数値解析により明らかにし,既存の建物(経年劣化した建物)が持つ屋根部の耐風性能,破損リスクを評価する仕組みの開発を目的としている。
これまでのリスク評価に関する既往の研究においては,「この建物は危険である」 といった情報に留まっていたが,リスクコミュニケーションを通じて,「どれくらい危険なのか」という情報を共有し,意思決定の判断材料として修繕や改築等により得られる利益を明示することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we expanded the strength information of building exterior materials such as roofing materials and window glass with the aim of reducing damage to buildings in the event of high wind disasters. In order to evaluate the strength reduction of float glass, which is commonly used in buildings, by aging, we conducted (1) breakage experiments of window glass taken from existing buildings and (2) breakage experiments of window glass loaded pressure.
In the experiment (1), it was found that the strength of window glass that had been used for a long period of time was reduced by up to 80% compared to that of new glass.
In the experiment (2), the strength reduction phenomenon could not be confirmed by arbitrary pressure loading, but the influence of loading time on the strength reduction was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,台風や竜巻といった強風災害による建物被害の低減に寄与することができると考えられる。
一般に,強風時の建物破壊のメカニズムとしては,窓ガラスのような開口部が強風や飛来物によって破壊され,そこから強風が吹きこむことにより建物全体の被害に繋がるとされているため,被害の起点である窓ガラスの耐力評価を行うことは被害低減に向けて重要である。
また,過去にあまり例を見ない経年劣化による窓ガラスの強度低下を確認できたことの意義は大きく,既存の建物の改修や修繕,開口部の保護などを促進する上で重要な知見であるといえる。