Comprehensive Analysis of Hydrogen-Induced Material Degradation Mechanisms through Dynamic Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Koji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00838378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習ポテンシャル / 第一原理計算 / 水素脆化 / 水素 / アルミニウム / アルミナ / 量子効果 / 分子動力学計算 / 荷電欠陥 / 計算物理 / 材料劣化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、水素社会の実現に向けた取り組みが加速する中、水素関連部材の材料劣化の抑制は一層重要な課題となってきている。そこで本研究では、理論計算により欠陥と水素を含む系の動的過程を解析し、材料劣化過程を追跡することで水素脆化の包括的な理解を目指す。その過程で計算モデルの規模が問題となるため、第一原理計算と機械学習を組み合わせた手法開発にも取り組む。これらの取り組みから、材料中での水素の振る舞いに対する新たな学理構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the mechanism of material degradation induced by hydrogen from atomic-scale using machine-learning interatomic potentials constructed using first-principles calculations based on density functional theory. Specifically, we accessed the accuracy of predicting hydrogen diffusion in aluminum and performed dynamical calculations considering the quantum effects of hydrogen nuclei. Furthermore, stress tests were conducted through molecular dynamics simulations using relatively large-scale computational models, revealing the hydrogen aggregation within aluminum which accelerates material fracture. Additionally, we conducted further analysis on the alumina-aluminum system, obtaining preliminary results on hydrogen behavior near interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素による材料劣化機構の理解は水素社会の実現に向けた重要な課題であり、材料中における水素の拡散や凝集、欠陥との相互作用等について原子レベルでの解析をより一層推し進める必要がある。本研究では、アルミニウム系材料に着目しそこでの水素の動的過程を調査するために、機械学習を用いた計算手法の開発と応用に取り組んだ。本計算手法を用いた多角的な水素挙動の解析によって、材料劣化につながる要因について様々な知見を得ることができた。