Development of a method for visualising chemical bonds in the local area using scanning transmission electron microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seki Takehito  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90848558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 微分位相コントラスト / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / STEM / DPC
Outline of Research at the Start
走査透過型電子顕微鏡は細く絞った電子線を試料上で走査し、透過した電子線を多様な検出器を用いて試料中のさまざまな情報を高分解能で得ることができる手法である。特に、微分位相コントラスト(DPC)法は試料内の電磁場を可視化できる手法であり、近年注目を集めている。電子線を原子よりも細く絞ることによって、原子核と電子雲が作る電場も計測することができ、原理的には原子のまわりの電子密度分布を実験的に可視化することができる。本研究では、試料内の電場を高精度で定量する方法を開発し、原子スケールでの電荷密度結像を行うことである。本目的が達成されると、局所領域での化学結合状態を観察できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a visualisation method for chemical bonds was developed by combining the differential phase contrast method, which allows the observation of electromagnetic fields on an atomic scale, with a simulation method. The imaging theory of the differential phase contrast method was developed, and an algorithm was developed to obtain an electron distribution that reproduces the experimental data by iterative simulation. The algorithm was validated using noiseless simulation data as test data and applied to actual experimental data. The algorithm is expected to be applied to the visualisation of chemical bonds in local regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料の特性は、しばしば界面などの局所領域において発現する。走査透過電子顕微鏡法はこれまで局所領域における原子配列の観察に用いられてきたが、触媒や電気物性などの材料物性は、原子配列のみならず電子の分布に依存するため、電子分布を明らかにする手法開発が求められてきた。本研究で開発した手法を用いて局所領域の電子分布を明らかにすることで、材料研究が加速すると期待される。