Exploration of novel hyperkagome antiferromagnets and novel physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitani Suguru  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (30771828)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気フラストレーション / ハイパーカゴメ格子 / トポケミカル反応 / イオン交換 / 磁性 / 熱容量 / スピンフラストレーション / ハイパーカゴメ反強磁性体 / 熱測定
Outline of Research at the Start
三角形が頂点共有した構造であるハイパーカゴメ格子は強い磁気フラストレーションを生じる格子形として興味を持たれているが,実際にその格子をもつ反強磁性体はほとんど存在しない。本研究ではトポケミカル反応を様々な物質に適用することで多様なハイパーカゴメ反強磁性体を創出していき,ハイパーカゴメ反強磁性体においてどのような磁気秩序が実現するのかを系統的に解明していくことを目指す。また,ハイパーカゴメ格子は空間反転対称性が破れているため,磁気秩序に伴う時間反転対称性の破れと合わせて新奇電気磁気効果の発現の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create antiferromagnetic compounds with a hyperkagome lattice, which is a three-dimensional network structure of triangles sharing a vertex, by using topochemical reactions. We have succeeded in synthesizing several new hyperkagome antiferromagnets that exhibit antiferromagnetic phase transitions. Although we did not find the expected novel magnetoelectric effect, we found a peculiar phenomenon that the temperature dependence of the heat capacity in the antiferromagnetic phase is proportional to the square of the temperature in spite of the three-dimensional lattice in all compounds, suggesting the possibility of two-dimensional magnon dispersion in the hyperkagome antiferromagnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイパーカゴメ格子をもつ反強磁性体という自然には存在しない化合物をトポケミカル反応によって創出することができたことから、同じようにして準安定なフラストレート磁性体をトポケミカル反応を用いて物質開拓を進めることができる道筋を示せた意義は大きい。今回合成した物質では反強磁性相において時間反転対称性の破れは見られなかったことから新奇電気磁気効果は見つけられなかったが、今後さらなる物質開拓により応用的に有用な物性の発見も継続的に目指していく。