High-pressure synthesis of a novel nitride phosphor in the gigapascal range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takuya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70815787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高圧合成 / 窒化物 / 蛍光体 / 高圧相 / 高圧力合成
Outline of Research at the Start
窒化物を母体材料とした窒化物系蛍光体は高輝度かつ温度消光の少ない優れた蛍光体として白色LEDなどに利用されている.この窒化物系蛍光体は通常,1気圧の窒素雰囲気もしくは加圧窒素雰囲気下での固相反応によって合成される.本研究では,これまでに窒化物系蛍光体を合成していた圧力よりも高い窒素分圧環境を数万気圧(数ギガパスカル)の圧力印加が可能な超高圧合成法によって発生させて窒化物の合成を行う.さらに,超高圧合成法の利点を活かし,大気圧下では合成されない特異な構造を持つ新奇窒化物の合成とそれを母体材料とした新規窒化物系蛍光体の創製を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the high-pressure synthesis of nitride phosphors in the gigapascal (GPa) range and successfully synthesized a novel Eu2+-activated nitride glass phosphor with a composition of Ca5Si2N6 in the Ca3N2-Si3N4 system. The glass phase Ca5Si2N6:Eu2+ phosphor exhibited broad yellow photoluminescence by excitation of near-ultraviolet irradiation and had different photoluminescence properties from the crystal phase Ca5Si2N6:Eu2+ phosphor. In addition, the nitride glass phosphor was found for the first time in this study compared to the many reported oxide glass phosphors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,窒化物系蛍光体を高圧合成するための合成指針を構築するに至り,今後の高圧下での物質合成に大いに寄与するといえる.また,報告例の僅少な窒化物アモルファス相の合成に成功し,Ca3N2-Si3N4系においては初めて報告例である.また,窒化物アモルファス相(ガラス)が酸化物ガラス蛍光体と同様に蛍光体の母体材料となりうることを見出し,蛍光体母体材料の候補領域として今後より一層発展すると期待される.