Development of structural analysis technique for amorphous and crystalline mixtures using total X-ray scattering measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Satoshi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究プロジェクト推進室, 任期制専任研究員 (10761588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶PDF解析 / X線全散乱測定 / 結晶・非晶混合物 / 結晶・非晶PDF分離解析 / 原子対相関関数 / 蓄電材料 / X線全散乱 / PDF測定 / 結晶・非晶分離解析 / リチウムイオン電池 / 非晶・結晶混合物 / 実空間リートベルト法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大型放射光施設が供給する高輝度X線を利用したX線全散乱法による測定と、測定データの高度解析技術の確立を行う。主な測定対象は、例えばリチウムイオン電池の構成材料で見られる結晶・非晶混合物である。このような混合物の構造解析技術は確立されていないため、結晶・非晶相の体積分率や各成分の原子配列を明らかにすることができれば、これまで十分に検討されてこなかった材料特性の評価・予測が可能になると期待される。申請者は、複数の結晶相を含む試料のX線全散乱を使用した構造解析技術を既に開発しており、この技術を応用することで非晶相の構造解析技術の開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a structural analysis technique for crystalline/amorphous mixtures by using X-ray total scattering measurements. The structural mechanism achieving high capacity in the Li-rich layered material for lithium-ion batteries was elucidated by the technique. This technique was also applied to solid-state sulfide electrolytes to determine the atomic configuration in the amorphous phase. I showed direct evidence of a solid solution of anions into the solid-state electrolyte by extracting the atomic pair distribution function of the amorphous phase hidden by the ionic crystal phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した構造解析技術は、既存の解析技術において未踏の領域であった結晶・非晶混合物を対象とできるものである。具体的には、リチウムイオン電池の構成部材に見られるような原子配列に乱れが含まれる結晶材料や非晶中に微結晶が形成する材料、さらには実デバイス等の複合材料も構造解析の対象となる。この技術を利用することによって、デバイスの動作中に起こる構造変化を直接観測し構造解析を行うことができるようになるため、デバイス劣化のメカニズムや性能向上に関わる知見を得ることが容易となる。これらの知見をさらに優れた機能性材料やデバイス開発に活かすことで、より豊かな社会の構築に貢献することが期待される。