In-situ formation of ceramic protective coating on Mo-based composites by laser powder bed fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Weiwei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10800352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLaser powder bed fusion / Mo-based composites / Coatings / Oxidation resistance / Hetero-agglomeration / Microstructure / レーザ3次元粉末積層造形法 / Mo基複合材料 / コーティング / ヘテロ凝集法 / 耐酸化性
Outline of Research at the Start
Mo基合金は耐酸化性に乏しく、長年にわたって実用上の課題となっている。本研究では、レーザ3次元粉末積層造形法(L-PBF)によってMo基複合材料を作製することにより機械的性質の向上を図ると同時に、複合材料表面にセラミックス保護層を導入することを検討する。ナノセラミックス/金属混合粉末を用いたL-PBF処理において、溶融池内のフィラー粒子の移動と平衡は、粒子に作用する浮力と溶融池内に作用するマランゴニ力によって決定されるため、L-PBFプロセスのパラメータを適切に制御することによりフィラー粒子が表面に蓄積し部材表面にセラミックス保護層が導入できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel strategy was developed to prepare nanoceramic/metal mixed powders by using acid-treated carbon nanotubes (CNTs) during hetero-agglomeration process. After L-PBF, a tight ceramic coating was formed on the surface of the Mo-based alloy, which effectively increased the resistance to oxidation at high temperatures. Meanwhile, the TiC and Al2O3 nanoparticles were homogenously dispersed and closely contacted with the matrix, giving rise to an enhanced Vickers hardness. This work shed light on designing and producing high-performance Mo-based materials in ultrahigh-temperature applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The applicant proposes a facile and effective coating approach via L-PBF. The protective layer works against the harsh oxidation environment, contributing to the applications of Mo-based alloys.