Development of high-capacitance dielectric nanocube textured ceramics by using opal-structure templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shintaro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40647062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 誘電材料 / 形態制御 / ソルボサーマル法 / 複合材料 / コア-シェル構造 / 誘電体 / 水熱法 / 界面構造制御 / 溶液プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
高度センシング・超高速大容量通信社会の未来に貢献可能な大容量セラミックコンデンサ材料を開発するために、2種類の誘電体ナノ結晶が方位を揃えて接合することで生じる歪んだ界面構造を効率的に利用することを提案する。本提案では、立方体形状の誘電体ナノ粒子であるナノキューブに予め歪んだ界面構造を導入しておき、この結晶を規則構造を有する膜上で向きを揃えて堆積させることで、コンデンサとしての高性能・高信頼性を両立できる緻密な複合セラミックス材料を作製する。またセラミックス試料を用いることで、界面構造や電気特性の評価がより精確に行えるため、次世代の誘電材料開発のために最適な界面構造の提案に繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BaTiO3 (core)-KNbO3 (shell) composite nanocube particles, which are the building blocks of high-capacity composite dielectric ceramics, were prepared by epitaxial growth of KNbO3 shell layers on uniform BaTiO3 nanocubes under the optimal solvothermal conditions. These BaTiO3-KNbO3 nanocube assemblies, which were prepared on the opal-structured films by the simple precipitation, showed the partial crystallographic orientation, though the aggregation of nanocubes prevented the formation of highly-oriented assemblies. Therefore, the BaTiO3-KNbO3 composite nanocubes were assembled by the more promising technique utilizing phase-separation of liquids, and the high relative-density assemblies (>75%) could be obtained. Moreover, it was found that the dielectric constant of the BaTiO3-KNbO3 composite nanocube assembly was more than twice that of the BaTiO3 nanocube assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究課題は新規大容量セラミックキャパシタ材料を開発することであり、既存の高比誘電率材料がエピタキシャル界面を介して接合したBaTiO3 (core)-KNbO3 (shell)複合ナノキューブの合成法を実現し、そのエピタキシャル界面で高い誘電特性が発現することを明らかにした。また新たに確立した相分離による集積法は、これまでにない高い相対密度の集積体の作製を可能とし、常温下で緻密なセラミックスの作製に繋がる成果が得られた。もしこの低温緻密化技術が発展すれば、セラミックス産業における大規模な省エネルギー化や低炭素化に貢献できるものと考える。