Supramolecular-like-complexation and electrochromic luminescence properties on a interface of heterogeneous type compounds via chemical bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohmagari Hitomi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40846797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発光性複合膜 / 希土類錯体 / 酸化グラフェン / 複合材料 / 発光希土類錯体 / 導電性発光
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請者は、二次元材料と機能性金属錯体に注目しており、二次元材料の平面構造を錯体の集積場、電子伝達経路として用い、機能性金属錯体としては特に発光特性に注目し、電場に応答した発光特性の制御を目指す。
機能性金属錯体のみを用いた二次元材料の報告もあるが、その特性については伝導性が多く、機能性が制限される。そこで本研究では伝導性、絶縁性、圧電性等様々な機能性を有する酸化グラフェンに注目し、酸化グラフェン上に金属錯体が直接結合した、大きく見ると超分子膜を合成し電場に応答した発光変調型二次元材料の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of luminescence materials which can be controlled by an electric field is one of the most important studies. In this study, a carbon material with a nanosheet structure, graphene oxide (GO), was hybridized via chemical bonding with lanthanide complexes known as a strong luminescent material to develop a new luminescent carbon material that exhibits strong luminescence. The color of hybrid film is black but shows red and green luminescence under ultraviolet light irradiation.
Graphene oxide becomes conductive by heat treatment. On the other hand, the hybrid film was almost an insulator even after heat treatment. As a future perspective, we aim to add conductive ionic liquid to the hybrid film to develop a novel electrofluorochromic material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、二次元薄膜炭素材料である酸化グラフェン(GO)に発光特性を付与した新規発光性炭素材料の開発に成功した。本来優れた蛍光消光性のあるGOに蛍光特性をもたせることは学術的に非常に難しいとされていた。そこで導入する発光性分子の構造に炭素鎖を組み込み、GOと発光中心の間にスペースを構築することで、発光性の炭素材料の開発に成功した。さらにこの複合膜はろ紙のように自立したフィルムとして取り出すことができる。このような炭素材料はこれまで報告がなく、コスト削減やデバイスの軽量化に有用とされる炭素材料に一石を投じる結果である。