Development of three-dimensional catalysts for water splitting through a precise spatial control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Wang Ke-Hsuan  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 講師 (30778618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気化学触媒 / 酸素発生反応 / 触媒形状制御 / オペランド観測 / X線吸収微細構造
Outline of Research at the Start
電極触媒反応は電解質/電極界面で起こる現象であり、電極として触媒の比表面積を増やせばその触媒の反応場が増加することが予想される。そこで本研究では、(i)触媒を修飾する担体電極基板の三次元化、(ii)触媒形状の制御、(iii) クラスター同士の空間制御による触媒の三次元化を組み合わせ、固液界面の反応場を著しく増加させることで、三次元的に機能する高効率酸素生成触媒の開発を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of efficient oxygen evolution reaction (OER) catalyst is required for clean hydrogen generation by electrochemical water splitting using renewable energy. We prepared three-dimensional OER catalysts and investigated the characterization of the catalysts and the catalytic reaction mechanism using operando X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) spectroscopy. Accordingly, we further explored how electrode substrate, catalyst shape, and cluster structure influence the catalyst activity by using a combination of in situ XAFS and electrochemical methods, and ex situ characterizations, including scanning electron microscopy. Our results demonstrated that by controlling the electrode substrate, catalyst shape, and cluster structure, the diffusion of water molecules, reaction ions, and generated gases during catalysis could be significantly enhanced, resulting in a substantial improvement in the activity of the OER catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属酸化物の空間制御を行うことで、その活性を最大限に引き出すことが可能であり、これまで行われてこなかった新しい領域の触媒開発を行っていけるため、学術的にも産業的にも発展性にあふれた研究を展開できるものと考えている。