Studies on the effect of chemical structure of modified filler for high performance polyimide composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Morimune-Moriya Seira  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (30748942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリイミド / ナノダイヤモンド / 高分子系ナノ複合材料 / 力学物性 / 熱物性 / 熱伝導性 / 補強効果 / 化学修飾 / ナノ複合材料 / 修飾鎖長 / 相互作用 / 複合材料 / 分散性 / 構造・物性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,電子機器などの進化に伴う発熱密度の増加に対応できないとして,ポリイミドの物性がボトルネックとなっている。本研究は,ポリイミドにナノダイヤモンドを充てんすることにより高熱伝導化および諸物性の向上を図り,高性能化を行う。ナノダイヤモンドの表面化学修飾により異なる鎖長を有する修飾基を導入し,高分子複合材料において未解明であったフィラーの修飾鎖長による影響の詳細を明らかにする。応用に向けた知見を蓄積すると同時に最適化を図り,電気自動車・燃料電池自動車をはじめ次世代を担う機器を支える半導体デバイスや基板に今後必須とされる新規ポリイミド材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanodiamond (ND) reinforced polyimide (PI) nanocomposites were prepared by in-situ polymerization. In order to improve the compatibility of PI and ND, alkyl groups with various chain lengths were introduced on the ND surface by chemical modifications. The mechanical properties, thermal resistances and thermal conductivities were increased by the incorporation of NDs. The Young's modulus and the thermal conductivity incerased by the increasing of the chain length on ND surface. It was revealed that the chemical interaction and the phisical interaction at the interface between ND and PI were largely affected by the chemical structure of the fillers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィラーがポリイミド(PI)中にて高分散する新規複合化手法を開発した。本手法は他材料にも適用可能であり,他材料との複合化に限界が生じていたPI系複合材料に広く普及すると予測できる。また,高分子複合材料において,フィラー表面の化学構造は構造および物性に大きく影響するにも関わらず,これまでフィラーの修飾鎖長と複合材料の構造・物性との関係の詳細を統計的に解析した例はない。本研究によりフィラー表面の修飾鎖長がどのように複合材料の構造・物性に影響するのか詳細を明らかにしたことは,今後の高分子複合材料の設計において非常に有用な指標となる。