Low-temperature direct bonding of beta-Ga2O3/diamond for advanced power electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumae Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (10807431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / ダイヤモンド / 直接接合 / 放熱構造 / pnジャンクション / Ga2O3 / パワー半導体 / ウルトラワイドギャップ / 放熱基板 / 低温接合
Outline of Research at the Start
省エネルギー社会のため高性能β-Ga2O3パワー半導体の実現が期待されるが、β-Ga2O3の放熱効率の悪さが実用化の課題となっている。本研究ではβ-Ga2O3デバイス基板を物質中最高の熱伝達率を持つダイヤモンド放熱基板と直接接合することで放熱効率の良好化を試みる。界面物性評価・条件最適化を通して、優れた特性を有するβ-Ga2O3/ダイヤモンド直接接合構造を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gallium Oxide (Ga2O3) is regarded as a future power electronics material but has a low thermal conductivity. For the efficient heat dissipation for the Ga2O3 power device, we have developed the direct bonding technique between Ga2O3 and diamond substrates. The thickness of the amorphous layer at the Ga2O3/diamond interface was less than 1 nm. The thermal resistance of the Ga2O3/diamond hetero-structure was reduced than the conventional Ga2O3 substrate. In addition, the rectification property was demonstrated by using the direct bonded n-Ga2O3/p-diamond interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回実施が容易という特徴をもつ大気中での直接接合を採用した。Siなどの既存の半導体材料の直接接合では接合界面に酸化物の障壁層ができていたが、酸化物である酸化ガリウムと、表面酸化層ができないダイヤモンドの間では上記障壁層が数原子レベルまで抑制できることが分かった。これにより酸化ガリウムからなるパワー半導体からダイヤモンド放熱基板への理想的な放熱が期待され、新しい省エネデバイスの実現が期待できる。