Development of metal-CFRTP multi-material joining technology using special shape electrodeposited film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tatsuya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00847486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異種材料接合 / マルチマテリアル / めっき / CFRTP / ステンレス鋼 / アルミニウム合金 / 引張せん断試験 / ガルバニック腐食 / 疲労試験 / PA6 / 構造材料
Outline of Research at the Start
特殊形状めっき膜を付与した金属と炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック(CFRTP)における異種材接合技術の確立を目指す。金属とプラスチックの接合はボルト締結が一般的であるが、自動車用途においては省エネルギー化を目的に部材軽量化を実現させるマルチマテリアル接合技術が要求されている。申請者は、金属の接合面に特殊形状めっき膜を生成し、加熱加圧によりプラスチックと接合する手法を検討した。本研究では、めっき膜形状に及ぼす影響因子を明らかにするとともに、ステンレス鋼およびアルミニウム合金とCFRTPの接合に最適なめっき膜形状を接合強度の観点から調査し、高接合強度となる条件を策定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissimilar material joining technology is an important element in the multi-materials of automotive structural materials. This study aimed to develop a practical joining technology for dissimilar materials using special shape electrodeposited films. The formation mechanism of Ni-Cu alloy electrodeposited films with fine irregularities was elucidated by electrochemical methods. The effect of Ni-Cu alloy plating bath composition on the joining properties of stainless steel/carbon-fiber-reinforced thermoplastic (CFRTP) and aluminum alloy/CFRTP joints using the Ni-Cu alloy electrodeposited films was determined. Furthermore, the galvanic corrosion behavior between stainless steel and aluminum alloy with the Ni-Cu alloy electrodeposited films and CFRTP was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、樹状構造体を有するNi-Cu合金めっき膜を付与した金属とCFRTPとの接合において、めっき浴組成と接合特性の関係を明らかにしたことで、提案する異種材料接合プロセスに関して知見が得られたものと考える。また、耐食性について、金属とCFRTPを直接接合した場合は金属とCFRTP中の炭素繊維の電位差に起因し金属が腐食されることが問題となるが、対策法を検討した異種材料接合技術に関する報告は少ない。本研究では、金属とCFRTPの腐食挙動を電気化学的に検証し、Ni-Cu合金めっき膜による耐食性の効果を明らかにした。