Evaluation of variant pairing in martensite microstructure by 2D and 3D analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yuri  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30755864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルテンサイト / 鉄鋼材料 / バリアント結合則 / 結晶学
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では鉄合金のバリアント結合則(以下,結合則)を明らかにするために,Rank-1接続条件を軸としてバリアントペアの優先度を予測する手法を確立する.申請者は,本条件より導かれるバリアント/バリアント結合面のねじれの大きさを軸にして,他の因子との複合効果を考慮することにより,バリアントペアの形成優先度を定量的に予測可能であると着想した.
薄板状マルテンサイトにおける自己緩和組織の結合則について,二次元解析+シリアルセクショニング法による三次元解析を行うことで仮説を検証する.二次元解析により母相の方位回転の解析,三次元解析により,核生成サイトの判別と結合面積を用いた優先度の定量測定が可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to predict the priority of variant pairing in martensite microstructure of steel using 2D+3D analysis. The 3D morphology of intragranular variant pairs and clusters was considered from the viewpoint of rank-1 connections, and the priority of pairing and clustering could be discussed. For variant pairs formed at Σ3 prior austenite grain boundaries, the priority and morphology can be predicted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼材料や形状記憶合金のマルテンサイト組織では,特定のバリアント同士が結合して形成することが知られている(自己緩和組織).バリアント/バリアント結合面は材料の変形能や降伏応力に大きな影響を及ぼすことから,バリアント結合則の理解は重要と考えられる.本研究成果を発展させることで,高度な組織制御のための指針を得ることが期待できる.また得られた3D観察に関する知見は,他のマルテンサイト組織を有する材料にも応用可能である.