Investigation of control mechanism of bone strength via copper as biotrace metal elements based on material engineering approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozasa Ryosuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80845347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体必須金属元素 / 銅 / 骨組織 / 骨微細構造 / アパタイト配向性 / 骨強度 / 骨質 / 結晶集合組織 / 骨アパタイト結晶 / 結晶配向性 / 生体微量金属元素
Outline of Research at the Start
生体必須元素は、生物・生体が生命活動を維持する上で不可欠な元素のことを指す。その中でも、微量元素である銅(Cu)が欠乏する状態において、骨は正常骨密度であるにもかかわらず低強度を示すという事実から、骨の力学機能を制御する候補因子としてCuに注目した。本研究課題では、Cuによる骨強度の制御メカニズムを解明するために、骨密度だけでなく、骨密度以外に骨強度に影響を与える因子(骨質)としての骨アパタイト配向性(骨を構成する主たる無機成分であるアパタイト結晶の原子配列)に着目し、生体内で骨強度が変動する機序を材料工学的な観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone tissue, which is a structural material, has a specific bone microstructure derived from ordered collagen fibers and the related apatite crystallites. Although the bone microstructure is widely recognized to regulate bone mechanical functions, formation mechanism of the structure in vivo remains unknown. The present study revealed the effects of copper as a biotrace metal element on bone material properties and suggested the possibility that copper contributes to control bone strength via regulation of the bone microstructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、骨強度決定を担う骨微細構造の制御因子として、銅の関与を初めて示唆するものであり、骨健全化における生体必須元素の重要性を材料工学の観点より明らかにした。得られた知見は、骨組織の構造材料としての機能発現機序の一端を明らかにするものであり、骨脆弱性を呈する骨疾患に対する治療法や再生法の提案につながる可能性をもつ。