Project/Area Number |
20K15049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アモルファスSi-Ge合金 / 結晶化 / アモルファス構造解析 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 気相堆積法 / 構造緩和 / アモルファス / シリコンゲルマニウム / 構造解析 / アモルファスSiGe / 構造モデル作成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
半導体薄膜材料に用いられる多結晶Si,GeおよびSiGe合金薄膜は,アモルファスの結晶化により作製されるが,応用拡大のためにより低温で結晶化させることが求められている.これまでにアモルファス構造中の1から2 nmの結晶性クラスターを利用すると,Geでは500℃,SiGe合金では400℃で結晶化することを見出した.だが,SiGeがGeよりも結晶化温度が低下することは,従来の理論では説明できない.メカニズム解明のために,実験と同じ気相法によって作製したモデルが求められる.本研究では,アモルファスSiGe合金モデルを気相法シミュレーションによって作成し,その低温結晶化メカニズム解明を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the structural relaxation behavior of amorphous Si-Ge alloy thin film models prepared by molecular-dynamics vapor deposition simulations to reveal the low-temperature crystallization of amorphous Si-Ge alloys. We found that the structural relaxation behavior of the amorphous models strongly depends on the as-deposited amorphous structure, i.e., short and medium-range ordered atomic arrangements in the amorphous films. We found in the previous study [Okugawa et al., J. Appl. Phys. (2020)] that the crystallization temperature of experimentally prepared amorphous Si-Ge films changes non-monotonically with the Si concentration. the present study suggests that the abnormal crystallization behavior is caused by a non-monotonic change in the Si concentration of the stability of the crystalline clusters formed in the deposited amorphous Si-Ge alloy thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アモルファス薄膜の結晶化により作製される多結晶SiGe合金は,薄膜半導体材料として用いられている.アモルファスを低温で結晶化させることができれば活用範囲が広がるため,これまでに国内外の研究者が結晶化方法に工夫を凝らして低温での結晶化を試みてきた.この課題への新しい切り口として,研究代表者が明らかとしてきた結晶化前の原子配列の違いを利用して低温で結晶化させる知見が注目されている.本研究により,アモルファス中の結晶性クラスターを安定化させることが,より低温で結晶化させるために重要であることが示唆された.本知見を応用することで,さらに低い温度で結晶化するプロセスの創成が期待される.