Clarification of high-strengthening mechanism of deformation-induced martensite based on dislocation engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masumura Takuro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40804688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加工誘起マルテンサイト / マルテンサイト / 転位密度 / 準安定オーステナイト / ステンレス / X線回折 / mWH/WA法 / ステンレス鋼 / 準安定オーステナイト鋼 / X線回折 / 転位 / 転位工学 / ラインプロファイル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の高強度薄鋼板として、中Mn鋼などが世界的に注目を集めているが、最近の研究においてそれらを凌駕する強度-伸びバランスを有したD&P鋼およびR&P鋼が提案された。両鋼の共通点は、基地組織が熱処理で得られるマルテンサイトやベイナイトではなく、準安定オーステナイトの強冷間加工で得られる加工誘起マルテンサイトである点である。しかしながら、その特徴を詳細に調査した例はなく、さらなる高強度鋼板の開発には特性制御手法の確立が不可欠である。X線ラインプロファイル解析により加工誘起マルテンサイトの転位密度や転位分布を定量評価し、本組織が通常の変態組織と比べて著しく高い強度を有する機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Fe-18Cr-8Ni alloy (SUS304), which is metastable austenitic stainless steel, the microstructure, hardness, and dislocation density of as-quenched and deformation-induced martensite were compared. The hardness and dislocation density of deformation-induced martensite are higher than those of as-quenched martensite, because the deformation-induced martensite is formed from work-hardened austenite with high dislocation density. On the other hand, the dislocation components (edge dislocations or screw dislocations) and the dislocation distribution were almost same between the deformation-induced and the as-quenched martensite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高強度鋼として一般的に用いられる焼入れマルテンサイトと、TRIP鋼などで用いられる加工誘起マルテンサイトの強度と組織を比較したものである。従来、これら2つの組織の特性の違いが評価された例はなく、加工誘起マルテンサイトのほうが転位密度および硬さが高いという新たな知見が得られた。より高強度な鉄鋼材料を作製する上で、加工誘起マルテンサイトの利用価値が高いという結果は、工業的に大きな意義があると考えられる。