Nanostructure control of metal oxide catalyst supports using precursor atomic arrangement and their catalytic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Ai  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60795516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアモルファス合金 / 金属酸化物 / 触媒担体 / 酸化セリウム / 触媒材料 / 多孔質金属酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに,脱合金法で調製した金属酸化物は高表面積を有し,前駆体原子配列を変化させることで,金属酸化物の形状の作り分けができることを見出している.この独創技術を発展させ,本申請研究では,アモルファス合金の原子配列変化を利用することで前駆体合金が金属酸化物形状や触媒特性へ与える影響を明らかにする.金属酸化物の構造操作技術を確立し,これらの成果を触媒担体へ応用することで触媒性能を飛躍的に向上させることを目的とする.調製した金属酸化物は担体として利用し,有毒ガス分解反応の高効率化を目指すとともに,前駆体原子配列が金属酸化物の構造や触媒特性に与える影響を詳細に追跡し明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the atomic arrangement of the precursor alloys on the morphology and catalytic properties of the metal oxides was investigated by using the atomic arrangement of the precursor alloys. It was found that the morphology and surface area of CeO2, obtained by selectively leaching Al after heat treatment to Ce-Al amorphous alloys, could be controlled by changing the heat treatment conditions and chemical treatment conditions to the precursor. Furthermore, it showed superior catalyst support properties compared to CeO2 prepared from cerium hydroxide and cerium carbonate. The use of prepared CeO2 as a support successfully increased the efficiency of the catalytic reaction. Also, iron oxide prepared from Fe-Al crystal alloys also exhibited higher catalytic activity than commercially available iron oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アモルファス合金は熱的に不安定であり,加熱により原子配列が変化しいずれ結晶化する.このような結晶化過程にある原子配列の異なる合金から1成分を溶出して得た多孔質金属酸化物について,前駆体原子配列と金属酸化物形状や触媒特性の関連性は未解明の課題である.本研究課題を通して,前駆体Ce-Al合金の構造と調製されるCeO2の形状との関係性を明らかにするとともに新規金属酸化物を担体とする触媒開発を行った.本研究で作製した金属酸化物を担体とすることで担持する金属のサイズ・構造を効果的に改善できた.