Design and development of high-strength biomass elastomers by incorporating hydrogen bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Keio University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Naruki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特別研究員 (50837333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマス / エラストマー / 水素結合 / 熱可塑性 / 力学特性 / 高分子 / 再生可能資源 / 生分解性 / 粘弾性 / 自己組織化 / 開環重合
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子材料は工業から医療に至るまで幅広く利用されている一方,その原料は石油に依存しているために,地球温暖化などの環境問題の原因となっている.エラストマーやプラスチックなどの高分子材料の利用に伴う環境問題への対策として,植物などの再生可能資源を原料とし,かつ生分解性を有する高分子材料(バイオマスポリマー)が注目を集め始めている.本研究は,再生可能資源であるリグニンを原料として合成可能な液状高分子であるPoly(4-methyl caprolactone) (PMCL) を水素結合の導入により固形化し,石油由来の汎用エラストマーに匹敵するバイオマスエラストマーを開発することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced hydrogen bonds between the molecular chains of poly(4-methyl caprolactone) (PMCL), a liquid polymer which can be derived from biomass materials such as lignin, to develop a biomass elastomer.By using PMCL with hydroxyl groups at both ends as a prepolymer and linking it with diisocyanate, urethane groups that can form hydrogen bonds were introduced, resulting in the solidified PMCL (PMCL-PU). We discovered that the quantity of hydrogen bonds in PMCL-PU could be regulated by varying the molecular weight of the PMCL prepolymer, and that the strength of PMCL-PU could be improved by varying the quantity of hydrogen bonds and changing the type of diisocyanate used for the linking of PMCL prepolymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汎用的な高分子材料の原料は石油に依存し,地球温暖化等の環境問題の原因となっている.この対策として,再生可能資源を原料とし,生分解性を有する高分子(バイオマスポリマー)が注目される.植物からパルプを作る過程で廃棄されるリグニンは芳香環を多く有する化学構造をしており,適切に分解することで多様な芳香族化合物が得られ,バイオマスポリマーの原料として有力視される.本研究では,リグニン由来のp-cresolから合成可能なPMCLに水素結合を導入することで固形化を達成し,汎用性高分子の代替材料となるバイオマスエラストマーとしての利用できる可能性を示した.