Fabrication of Metal Matrix Piezoelectric Composite Realize Local Poling Control and New Function Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yanaseko Tetsuro  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80784628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスマート材料 / 金属基圧電複合材料 / 金属基複合材料 / 分極 / センサ / 圧電複合材料 / 分極制御 / 知的材料
Outline of Research at the Start
圧電型センサはその優れた特性から広く用いられるが、圧電セラミックスが脆弱であること、および多軸化により大型化することが欠点として挙げられる。本研究では、これらの欠点を克服した局所的分極方向制御を可能とした金属基圧電複合材料の創製と新機能発現を試みる。本複合材料は、圧電セラミックスを強度に優れる金属中に複合化することでロバスト性を付与し、複合化された圧電セラミックスを電極アレイ構造により局所的に分極方向を制御し、それぞれの出力を電極アレイから取り出すことで多軸測定を可能とする。また、所望の出力特性を電極構造の設計により実現可能であることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the fabrication conditions and optimized the polarization treatment of a metal matrix piezoelectric composite with multiple internal electrodes to control local area polarization. This composite material uses metal fibers with oxide films on the surface as inner electrodes, and the polarization of piezoelectric ceramics can be controlled locally by polarization treatment between these electrodes. In this study, fabrication conditions for piezoelectric ceramics with two inner electrodes were investigated and found conditions that can suppress defects. In addition, a method for optimizing polarization processing conditions using a series capacitor model was developed. As a result, it was clarified that the dielectric breakdown voltage and dielectric constant of the oxide film have a significant influence on the optimization of the polarization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,災害等の損傷を監視する構造ヘルスモニタリングが注目を浴びている.この技術は監視対象である構造物に多数のセンサを取り付けて構造物の寿命・状態を監視している.これらのセンサは災害時の極めて高い負荷に耐えられる強度が必要であり,また,センサ数は電源および信頼性確保の観点から低減することが望ましい.これらの観点より,圧電セラミックスを金属中へ複合化することによりロバスト性を有したセンサと使用可能な金属基圧電複合材料の社会的意義は極めて高いものと言える.加えて局所的分極制御可能とすることでセンサ単体で多軸応力測定を可能としセンサ数の低減への寄与が期待できる.