Project/Area Number |
20K15054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Ayako 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究センター, 研究員 (40746666)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハイスループット / ビックデータ / 状態図 / Ni基超合金 / EPMA / 多元状態図 / コンビナトリアル手法 / ビッグデータ / 拡散対法 / Ni-Co合金 / 組成傾斜単結晶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ガスタービン部材に採用されているNi基超合金は高温高応力下での機械的強度、耐食性の両立のため、5種類以上の元素から構成される。その組成の最適化において従来の手法では膨大な数の試料と試験を要してきた。本研究では結晶粒が十分大きく、任意の空間分布を持つ組成傾斜試料を用いて微小特性試験を実施することにより、異方性や粒界の影響を受けない質の高いデータを連続した異なる組成において大量に取得する手法を開発し、材料探索を飛躍的に効率化することを目的とする。そしてモデルケースとしてTMW-4M3合金を中心に周辺の組成における耐酸化性、機械特性、相安定性の信頼性の高いスクリーニングを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A highly efficient method has been developed to determine phase boundary compositions over a wide range of compositions using composition graded samples.The Ni-Co-Al-Ti quaternary system is chosen as a model case, and the method succeeded in obtaining microstructure and phase information for 2300 compositions, covering almost the γ+γ′ region, from a single composition-graded sample with an efficiency about 100 times higher than that of conventional methods. By applying temperature gradient heat treatment to diffusion pairs of Ni-14at.%Al and Ni-20at.%Al, microstructures in the composition range of 14-20at%Al and aging temperature range of 1000-1300°C were successfully obtained from a single sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実用合金はその高性能化を目的として10以上の元素から構成されることも少なくない。構成元素の増加に伴い、組成の組み合わせは指数関数的に増加する。その最適化において従来の手法では膨大な数の試料と試験を要する。材料開発に際し、近年著しく発達している機械学習の手法の恩恵を受けるには質の高いビックデータが欠かせない。本研究で開発された手法を用いることにより、従来の100倍以上の効率で質の高い実験データを得ることができ、材料探索および最適化が驚異的に効率化することができる。