Microstructure control of carbon steel based on the investigation of precipitation mechanism of fine precipitates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Saito Genki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00749278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords析出物 / 炭素鋼 / 組織制御 / 析出 / その場観察 / 結晶粒 / 電子顕微鏡 / 焼ならし / 鋼 / 結晶粒微細化 / 加熱TEM
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素鋼は自動車や建設機械の部品等に多く用いられており、これらの組織制御のため、鋼中に合金元素を微量添加し、熱処理によりこれらを微細なピン止め粒子として分散析出させる方法が有効である。本研究は、複数の合金元素を微量添加した炭素鋼における微細析出物の析出メカニズム解明を目的として、複数の析出相が複合化した析出物粒子を含めた微細析出物の定量評価を行う。さらに、加熱TEMその場観察を用いて、析出挙動を詳細に解明し、熱処理プロセスおよび材料組成の最適化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to control microstructures based on the investigation of precipitation mechanisms of fine precipitates in carbon steels with addition of several alloying elements, and the following results were obtained.
(1) The volume fraction and size of precipitates were successfully evaluated by transmission electron microscopy, and the precipitation process was successfully observed by in-situ TEM. (2) After solid solution of precipitates at high temperature, the slow cooling rate cause the coarse growth of precipitation. (3) The fast cooling after solid solution temperature makes supersaturated solid solution, which is useful for fine precipitation at low temperatures and for grain refinement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究ではAlNやNb(C,N)といった析出物の析出過程が個々に議論されてきたが、本研究は、AlNとNb(C,N)が同時に析出する場合の析出過程を詳細に解明し、材料組織との相関を議論した点で学術的意義がある。本手法で用いた電子顕微鏡による観察評価手法やその場観察方法は他の材料への適用も可能である。また、本研究は実用されている機械構造用鋼を対象としており、得られた結果から材料の成分系や熱処理条件を最適化できる点で、社会的意義が大いにある。高い鍛造加熱温度、速い冷却速度や低温の焼ならし条件はいずれも実際の製造プロセスで十分適用可能な条件であり、実用性が高いものである。