Establishment of Advanced Cold Spray Method Based on Elucidation of Solid Phase Bonding Interface Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20869648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固相接合 / コールドスプレー法 / 酸化皮膜 / コールドスプレー / 低温プラズマ / 異種材料 / 表面酸化皮膜 / 異種材料接合 / 微粒子衝突 / 接合界面
Outline of Research at the Start
限りある資源の中で異なる機能をもつ材料を適切に組み合わせ,高機能・多機能な材料部材を開発するためには,低エネルギーで多様な異種材料による固相接合を実現する技術が不可欠である.本研究では,そのポテンシャルをもつ固相接合成膜技術であるコールドスプレー(CS)法を対象として,異種材料固相接合の鍵となる接合界面酸化皮膜の本質的役割を明らかにし,多様な異種材料を自在に接合できる先進的なCS技術を確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that a native oxide film on the surface of materials can have a significant effect on the material bonding in the cold spray process, where coatings and deposits are formed only by high-velocity impact of solid-phase metal particles. However, the effect of the oxide film on bonding is not fully understood, as it can inhibit or promote bonding depending on the combination of materials. In this study, the thickness of the oxide film on the substrate surface was varied in the nanometer range, and the effect of the oxide film on the bonding of solid-phase impact particles was evaluated. The results showed that the number of particles that achieved solid-phase bonding increased in proportion to the percentage of oxide film removed, and that the removal of the oxide film on the metal surface significantly facilitated bonding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コールドスプレー(CS)法は鋳物や溶接のように金属を液相化する工程を必要とせず,多様な材料部材を高速に接合・造形するポテンシャルをもっている.本研究から金属材料の接合では,酸化皮膜を事前に除去することが有効であり,特に除去直後のCSが重要であることを明らかにした.この成果より,酸化皮膜は固相接合の可否に大きく影響し,酸化皮膜の状態を変えることで材料の接合を促進できることがわかった.本研究で開発した技術は,限りある資源の中で適切な材料を組み合わせるマルチマテリアル化の実現に貢献する技術と期待される.