Formation of chiral structures inside soft materials created by optical vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Kohei  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40740212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軌道角運動量 / 光渦 / ハイドロゲル / 光と物質の相互作用 / 光の角運動量 / ソフトマテリアル / 非線形光学 / 応用物理
Outline of Research at the Start
軌道角運動量と呼ばれる周回方向の輻射力を有する光渦は、固体材料にカイラル構造体を形成できることから、物質にカイラリティを付与できる光として近年、注目を集めている。
しかしながら光渦によるカイラル構造体形成を、生体組織のようなソフトマテリアルに適用した例はない。本研究課題では金属イオン添加ハイドロゲルに対して、光渦を用いた光還元反応を介することで、ハイドロゲル内部に捩じれ構造を持った金属ワイヤを形成し、金属の材質や光の角運動量によって自由に円二色性スペクトルや吸収スペクトルなどの光学性質、さらに剛性や膨潤度のような力学物性をコントロールできる新規カイラルソフトデバイスの創成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By irradiating gold ion-doped hydrogels with optical vortices, we found that chiral structures are formed that record the spiral wavefronts of the optical vortices. This gold structure has a structure associated with the order of the optical vortex, and the direction of rotation can be controlled. By irradiating this structure with Gaussian light, it was found that it can be converted to the optical vortex of the order used for recording.
They succeeded in forming a chiral structure inside the hydrogel, and furthermore, gave it a new function that enables wavefront recording and playback of the optical vortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
螺旋波面を有した光である光渦を金イオン添加したソフトマテリアル内部に照射することで、螺旋状に析出した新奇カイラル金構造体の形成に成功した。この構造体は形成に用いた光渦の波面を記録し再生できる、という全く新しい付加価値をもった、ソフトカイラルデバイスである。光渦の次数によって螺旋構造が反転するキラリティを有し、またガウス光によって再生される光渦もまた形成に用いた光渦に応答した次数を有する。生体内における光渦再生など、ドラッグデリバリーなどへの応用も期待される。