Development of High Corrosion Resistant Fuel Cell Catalyst Surface Based on Understanding Corrosion Mechanism of Platinum Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OOI AZUSA  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (00803876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 白金合金触媒 / 触媒耐久性 / チャンネルフローマルチ電極法 / 耐久性 / 腐食
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,固体高分子形燃料電池の正極材料としての利用が期待される,白金合金触媒の腐食劣化機構の解明を目的としている.それは,白金合金触媒の長寿命化には,その腐食劣化機構に基づく触媒表面の制御が極めて重要と考えられるからである.したがって,白金合金触媒の腐食劣化機構におよぼす材料因子(合金組成・合金元素など)の影響を調査し,白金使用量を低減した低コスト・長寿命な白金合金触媒の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the dissolution and degradation mechanisms of platinum (Pt) alloy catalysts used as cathode catalysts in polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs). To this end, an in-situ and simultaneous quantitative detection method for dissolved Pt and alloying elements under PEFC operating conditions has been successfully developed. The method was applied to Pt-copper (Cu) alloy catalysts, and it was found that the dissolution mechanism differs depending on the alloy composition. In particular, a large amount of Cu dissolved from the alloy catalyst when the amount of Cu added to the alloy increased up to 75 at%. As a result, the durability of the catalyst was found to be significantly reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,PEFC稼働環境下におけるPt合金触媒からの極微量な溶解量を,同時かつ定量評価可能な測定系の構築に成功した.したがって,Pt合金触媒の詳細な溶解劣化機構解明という学術的な見地から,高耐久性を有する触媒設計指針を検討できる点に価値がある.また,溶解劣化機構の解明に基づき,高耐久性を長期にわたり維持できるPt合金触媒の組成が提案できれば,PEFCを安価に提供できることに繋がるため,カーボンニュートラルへの貢献も可能である.