Fundamental study of fluorine-coated DLC film for preventing infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Naoyuki  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 教授(特定雇用) (10644940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDLC / 抗菌性 / フッ素 / 骨誘導能 / 固定性 / 体内埋入型医療機器 / 日本兎 / 平滑性 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 金属イオン担持 / 感染症 / 抗菌 / 表面処理 / 有効性 / 脊椎ケージ / 金属材料 / イオン / 溶出
Outline of Research at the Start
人工関節置換術術後に感染症に罹患する患者は少なからず存在し、再手術は命に関わる。感染症は早期と遅発性に分かれ、遅発性は血行性感染によるとされているが詳細は分かっていない。我々は原因の1つに体内に挿入される金属材料に注目し、体内へ金属イオンが継続的な溶出を行い免疫低下により発症するのではないかと考えている。この解決策として2点に関して検討を行い、課題を解決する。
1)生体親和性の高い炭素材料の1つであるDLC(Diamond-Like-Carbon)の金属材料表面コーティングによる溶出の遮断及び生体安全性に関する研究
2)DLC膜にフッ素をベースとした抗菌性の付与による感染症発症防止とその機構の研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of applications has increased due to the development of artificial joints, spinal gauges, etc. On the other hand, the number of infections is also increasing from the early to late stages of surgery. From the perspective of infection prevention, we focused on DLC (diamond-like carbon) as one of the antibacterial treatments, and conducted research with the aim of preventing bacterial adhesion due to the smoothness of DLC coating and inhibiting proliferation by suppressing sugar metabolism with the addition of F (fluorine).
DLC films have been produced using the PBII method, and specified test specimens have been embedded in the distal femur of Japanese rabbits, and the bone tissue and tissue around the test specimens have been observed. Compared to conventional materials, improved bone induction ability was observed. Furthermore, it was found that the introduction of F further improved antibacterial properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在適用が増加している体内埋入機器の感染に対する対処方法の1つとして、1)DLCコート(表面の平滑化)や2)Fの添加による抗菌性の向上が確認できた。併せて骨誘導能においても問題がないことを確認した。
このことは将来的にDLCコートだけではなく、同様の表面処理コンセプト、仕様を持つ体内埋入機器を開発することにより、患者に適用される機器に起因する感染症の防止に役立つことになると考えている。