Project/Area Number |
20K15061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金属薄板 / 降伏応力 / SD効果 / 円板圧縮 / 異方性 / 薄鋼板 / 材料モデル / 材料試験 / ひずみ速度 / 流動則 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プレス加工現場では,プレス成形シミュレーションを援用した金型設計が行われているがそのシミュレーション精度に課題が残る. 本研究では,塑性変形挙動の高精度なモデル化実現のため,軟鋼板を主な対象として,引張試験および圧縮試験を実施し,塑性変形挙動を稠密に計測する.降伏応力の変化および塑性ひずみ発展の変化を観察する.そして,その観察を踏まえ,高精度プレス成形シミュレーションを実現可能とする材料モデルおよびその同定手法を構築する.実成形と上記材料モデルを導入した成形シミュレーション結果を比較することにより,プレス成形シミュレーション精度に及ぼす流動則の影響を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the accuracy of sheet forming simulation, deformation behavior of a mild steel sheet and high tensile steel sheet was investigated. Uniaxial tensile tests were conducted to measure the deformation behavior of a mild steel sheet at various deformation rates (strain rates). The effect of strain rate on the deformation behavior was also investigated. A testing apparatus was fabricated to enable uniaxial compression test of thin metal sheets. Uniaxial tensile and compression tests were conducted for a high-strength steel sheet. The difference in yield stress between tension and compression was evaluated. The directional dependence (anisotropy) was also investigated by changing the loading direction. Plate compression simulations were performed to clarify the effect of the material deformation model on the plate compression simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自動車を始めとして工業製品の部品の多くはプレス加工によって製造されている.プレス加工のシミュレーション精度向上によるプレス加工現場のトライアンドエラーレス生産実現は重要な課題である.本研究で得られた軟鋼板や高張力鋼板の変形挙動に関する知見はシミュレーション精度向上に繋がることから,工業的に意義がある. 材料の変形挙動に関する研究は降伏関数(力の異方性)やその発展を示す硬化則と呼ばれるものについて,これまで数多くの研究がなされている.一方で,力の異方性と変形の異方性をつなぎ合わせる流動則の研究は未だ不十分であり,本研究はその点を中心に変形速度や変形モードの影響などを明らかにした.