Project/Area Number |
20K15063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kae 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10772741)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マグネシウム / 耐食性被膜 / 表面処理 / 生体埋植材 / 難燃性Mg合金 / 金属表面処理 / 有機-無機複合被膜 / 溶液高速噴射 / 生分解性ポリマー / マグネシウム合金 / 耐食性皮膜 / 有機無機複合材料 / 高速噴射 / ラバルノズル / 液体微粒化 / 液体高速噴射 / 有機・無機複合皮膜 / 皮膜形成技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Mg は,強度・軽量性に優れているため,次世代の金属材料として期待されている.しかし,Mg は腐食しやすく燃え易いため,表面処理により基材を防食皮膜で覆い,耐食性を向上させる必要がある.本研究では,難燃性Mg合金を対象に,耐食性・柔軟性を併せ持つ皮膜の形成技術を開発する.これには,耐食性の高い Mg(OH)2皮膜を生成するための H2O(水)と,柔軟性を付与できることが期待される生分解性ポリマーを混合した溶液を微粒化し,難燃性 Mg 合金表面に高速噴射する.ここでは,(1) 溶液の微粒化・高速噴射システムの作製,(2) 成膜に適した条件を見いだすとともに,形成された皮膜の分析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research (1) formed trial films containing biodegradable polymers and (2) examined the surface treatment system using a liquid high-speed jet. In (1), to examine whether organic matter can be included in the anticorrosion films formed on the pure Mg substrates, the ones were formed by a hydrothermal synthesis method using L-aspartic acid as biodegradable polymer. As a result, nitrogen (N) derived from L-aspartic acid was detected in the film in addition to the main component of it Mg(OH)2. The analysis results suggest that the film is composed of magnesium carbonate MgCO3, magnesium acetate Mg(CH3COO)2, and magnesium L-aspartate Mg(C4H6NO4)2. In (2), two kinds of apparatuses were developed and examined as follows. The first was that injects high-pressure vapor generated by heating a solution in a metal container, and another was for reacting steam with a metal substrate while heating the metal substrate in a steam environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発しようとする成膜手法は,蒸気と金属の反応によって,防食被膜を形成し,さらに,蒸気源に生分解性ポリマーを混合することで,被膜に,人体に無害な有機物を含有させようとするものである.本研究で検討中の,溶液噴射による運動エネルギーを化学反応に利用しようとする着想は,蒸発しにくい物質も溶液中に混合させて噴射することが可能である.さらに,本技術の確立により,Mg 合金のみならず様々な金属材料への展開が期待できることから,金属に対する表面処理で,これまで作ることができなかった皮膜成分,および機能が創成可能となる等の,科学技術への波及効果が期待できる.