Effect of plastic deformation on corrosion resistance and biocompatibility of biomedical Co-Cr-Mo alloys and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Manami  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (80731512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords塑性加工 / ラインプロファイル解析 / 組織解析 / 生体適合性 / 耐食性 / 機械的特性 / 生体用Co-Cr-Mo / 塑性変形
Outline of Research at the Start
人工股関節や脊椎固定ロッド等に用いられる生体用Co-Cr-Mo合金は長期間の使用に耐えうる高い信頼性が求められるため、塑性加工により高強度化されて実用に供される。本研究では、生体材料として重要であるが未解明な部分が多い当該合金の耐食性や生体適合性に及ぼす塑性加工の影響を定量的な組織解析を基に明らかにする。そのため、電子顕微鏡的手法と共にこれまで力学研究に用いられてきた中性子回折を用いた転位組織解析を駆使し、塑性加工による組織変化と腐食速度や不動態化挙動との関係、さらには腐食により溶出する金属イオンなどの影響を系統的に明らかにし、生体用金属材料の基礎と応用に関する材料科学的理解を発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop highly durable implants with a particular focus on biomedical Co-Cr-Mo alloys. For this purpose, we characterized how plastic working affects the corrosion resistance and biocompatibility of the alloys. The results indicated that cold working improves the adhesion between osteoblasts and the alloy surface. With quantitative neutron diffraction-based microstructural analyses, we demonstrated that strain-induced martensitic transformation and resulting textural evolution during cold working contribute to the improvement of the adhesion. Moreover, the degradation in biocompatibility was not observed in the hot-rolled materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、冷間加工により骨芽細胞と合金表面の密着性が向上するという新しい知見を中性子回折を用いた組織定量化を基に明らかにした。生体用Co-Cr-Mo合金の課題である骨適合性(オッセオインテグレーション)を向上するための指針を示し、高強度と生体適合性を両立した生体用Co-Cr-Mo合金を開発の基盤構築と、人工関節や脊椎矯正用ロッド材をはじめとした幅広い応用が期待できる。