Development of precipitation-hardenable magnesium sheet alloys with strong and rapid age-hardening response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Bian Mingzhe  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (30848320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 時効硬化 / 混合エンタルピー / 原子半径 / 析出物 / Magnesium alloys / Age-hardening response / Precipitate / Atomic radius / Mixing enthalpy
Outline of Research at the Start
Solid-state precipitation is one of the most effective methods to strengthen various engineering alloys, particularly in 6xxx series aluminum alloys. However, the same approach has not been widely adopted in commercial Mg alloys due to their poor and sluggish age-hardening response. This research aims to develop a new precipitation-hardenable Mg alloy that shows strong and rapid age-hardening response.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project successfully developed new types of precipitation-hardenable Mg wrought alloys with quick age-hardening response. In addition, this project demonstrated that the mixing enthalpy value between the solute elements and the atomic radius of solute atoms are important factors in designing Mg alloys with fast aging kinetics. However, the hardness increment is rather low. Further work is required to enhance the hardness increment by the short-time artificial aging in order to compete with 6000 series Al alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Precipitation has not been widely adopted in commercial magnesium alloys due to their poor and sluggish age-hardening response. This project aims to provide a knowledge platform that can provide us valuable insight into the formation mechanism of the precipitates in magnesium alloys.