Project/Area Number |
20K15068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Gondo Shiori 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (90844613)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Spinning / Crystal grain / Crystal orientation / Fiber texture / Microstructure / Hardness / Mechanical properties / Machine learning / スピニング加工 / 結晶粒 / 結晶方位 / 集合組織 / 硬さ / 機械学習 / ミクロ組織 / ひずみ / 逐次成形 / 変形挙動 / 結晶方位分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
逐次成形法の一つであるスピニング加工は,回転する材料に工具を押し当てて,局所的に少しずつ変形させる加工法である.工具の動きや与える荷重を任意に制御できるため,所望の形状に成形し,任意のミクロ組織を作りこみ,これに付随する機械的性質を付与できると期待される.しかしながら,変形過程が複雑なため,変形挙動や加工に伴うミクロ組織,機械的性質の変化は明らかでない.本研究では,成形条件と変形挙動,結晶方位分布,機械的性質の関係を明らかにし,スピニング加工における結晶方位に基づいた材料組織制御理論の構築を目指す.また,機械学習を活用して最適加工条件の予測を試み,塑性加工におけるAI活用のロールモデルを築く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on spinning. The study aimed to predict the optimum process conditions to form a part with desired mechanical properties. We formed a metal sheet into a cup and analyzed its microstructures and mechanical properties. We also successfully predicted the hardness distributions of the formed parts using process conditions. Meanwhile, the analyses showed low prediction accuracies: crystal grain size and crystal orientation density using process conditions and hardness using size and density. However, in conclusion, we found that the study was fundamental research for microstructural control technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,逐次成形におけるプロセスインフォマティクス(PI)を目指した研究である.部品・部材の機能は素材の特性のみならず,加工履歴(加工中の応力状態とそれに起因して変化するミクロ組織)の影響を受けるため,最適な加工履歴を経れば,機能を改善できる.本研究では,所望の硬さを得る加工条件の予測に成功し,逐次成形のPIの一例を示した.本成果は,条件出しの試行錯誤数の削減,部品・部材の高機能化に活用できる.