Recycling of end-of-life neodymium magnet based on liquid-alloy deposition trough electrorefining of molten salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LU XIN  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00781452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレアアース / リサイクル / 溶融塩電解 / ネオジム磁石 / 資源保全 / 電気化学 / ネオジム / 磁石 / 溶融塩 / 電解 / 共析 / 液体合金 / ネオジウム磁石 / 電析 / 廃ネオジム磁石 / 母合金
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、膨大な数のモーターが電気自動車などの様々な工業製品に使用されている。その性能を左右するのがネオジム(Nd)磁石であるが、Ndの安定かつ持続的な供給が懸念されている。Ndの潜在的な供給危機への重要な対策として廃Nd磁石からNdの回収が注目されている。本研究では、低環境負荷の塩化物電解を用い、アノードで廃Nd磁石スクラップからNdのみの選択的溶解抽出を行い、さらにNdの回収を行うにカソード側で所定量のFe(II)イオンを供給することにより後続処理なしにそのまま磁石原料として使用可能となる液相のネオジム-鉄(Nd-Fe)合金を析出させ、効率的なNdの回収を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of various electrochemical factors were investigated to recover Nd from waste neodymium (Nd) magnets as an Nd-Fe alloy using a chloride-based molten salt electrolytic bath. In the LiCl bath at 1073K, the dissolution potential of Nd in the waste Nd magnet is -2.9V (chlorine reference potential), which is much more negative than the other main components so that Nd was preferentially dissolved and separated in the bath during electrolysis. It was clarified that the reduction reaction of Nd ions (Nd(III)) is a two-step reaction in the chloride system, but it tends to become a one-step reaction by the addition of fluoride ions. Furthermore, Nd can be recovered as Nd-Fe alloy by controlling the initial concentration of iron ions in the electrolytic bath and the supply rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネオジム(Nd)磁石は電気自動車などの各種工業製品に必要であるが、現在Ndの安定かつ持続的な供給が懸念されている。Ndの潜在的な供給危機への対策として、本研究では、低温操業・低環境負荷の塩化物浴を用い、微小電圧での廃Nd磁石の溶融塩電解回収法による新規Nd回収プロセス開発を行った。本研究により、(1)電解浴中のNdイオンの電気化学挙動を解明し、(2)溶融塩におけるレアアースイオンの電位化学挙動に及ぼすカチオンの影響の知見を得た。開発したプロセスは廃Nd磁石中のNdをNd-Fe合金として回収するため、安価で低環境負荷のNd回収が可能となり、産業にとって大きな貢献となる。