Modeling the mechanical behavior of semisolid alloy supported by solidification microstructure through four-dimensional in-situ observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Taka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20827448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凝固 / 鋳造 / 固液共存体 / マクロ偏析 / 鋳造割れ / 放射光 / 時間分解トモグラフィ/4D-CT / 三次元X線回折/3DXRD / その場観察 / X線イメージング / トモグラフィ/4D-CT / 偏析 / 時間分解その場観察・計測
Outline of Research at the Start
金属材料を製造する凝固・鋳造プロセスにおいて固相と液相が共存した固液共存体となった金属合金が不均一変形すると、鋳造欠陥の原因となる。しかし、固液共存体の力学は、連続体力学や流体力学ではカバーできない現象である。また、固液共存体の力学挙動は内部組織と密接に関係していることは認識されているが、高温現象であるため解明されていない。
本課題ではX線イメージング技術を用いて、内部組織を制御した固液共存体の変形過程を直接観察し定量解析する。定量データに基づいて固液共存体が不均一変形する際の固液共存体の組織の特徴を調査することで、内部組織の情報を包含した固液共存体の力学の基礎モデル構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semisolid deformation of metallic alloys during casting processes often cause macrosegregation, cracking and hot tear. The mechanics of semisolid alloys, which are mixtures of the solid and the liquid phase, cannot be covered by solid or liquid mechanics. In addition, although it is well known that the mechanical behavior of semisolid alloys is closely related to the internal microstructure, no deformation model is built. In this project, X-ray imaging techniques are used for in-situ observation and quantification of deformation behavior of semisolid alloys with controlled internal microstructure. The deformation mechanism of semisolid alloys was demonstrated using quantitative data for deformation microstructure in semisolid alloys during non-uniform deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型放射光施設のSPring-8の放射光の特長を活かしたX線イメージング技術を用いて、金属材料の生産性や特性の限界に影響を及ぼす鋳造欠陥の形成過程の三次元・時間分解その場観察を実現した。観察データを用いた変形している固液共存組織の定量評価により、固液共存体の変形挙動が明らかになった。定量データは今後モデル構築に活用されるだけではなく、組織形成シミュレーションや物性値の妥当性評価にも用いることができ、その知見は金属材料の生産プロセスの発展に貢献する。