Development of crystallization conditions for obtaining crystalline particles of co-crystals with desired quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Amari Shuntaro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30837737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多成分結晶 / 包接化合物 / 水和物 / 多成分相図 / 晶析 / 環状分子 / Anti-solvent添加晶析 / 結晶粒子群
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の分子から構成される多成分結晶は、単一成分の結晶ではみられない物性や機能を発現するため、医薬品や光学デバイス用の新規材料として期待されている。特に、環状分子によって形成される包接化合物の結晶(包接結晶)は、特異な化学的物性を示すことが先行研究によって明らかになっている。しかし、包接結晶の工業的な製造に向け、包接結晶粒子群の品質を考慮した晶析操作法は検討されていない。とりわけ、包接結晶の場合、複数の分子が存在する液相から、特定の化合物を決まった組成で結晶化させる。したがって、高品質な結晶粒子群を得るためには、単一成分の結晶の場合に比べ、厳密な晶析操作の設計が必要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between operation conditions of crystallization and solid phase properties for multicomponent crystal was investigated using cucurbit[7]uril (CB7) which is available for inclusion compound as a model compound.
In the case of CB7 hydrate, which is composed of CB7 and water, we found that the solid phase depends on the temperature and amount of solvent (water) during the crystallization. Furthermore, the solid phase which is precipitated by anti-solvent crystallization was characterized by XRD and DSC. As a result, specific clear peaks derived from the crystal and particle growth were observed when the mixing ratio of anti-solvent was less than 10%, This means that a region where CB7 hydrate was precipitated as the crystalline particles was found on the phase diagram of CB7. These results indicate that crystallization conditions were obtained to produce CB7 hydrate, which is one of the multicomponent crystals, as the crystalline particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CB7のように複数の分子から構成される多成分結晶の場合でも、目的成分を含む多成分相図を作成し、結晶化工学の観点から相図に基づいて晶析条件を検討することによって、溶液中から目的の多成分結晶粒子群を安定的に析出させることが可能であることを実験的に示すことができました。また、比較的水に対する溶解性が高いCB7の分離精製に関する知見は、医薬品分野での包接化による有効成分の溶解性改善をはじめとした、CB7を用いた新たな材料創製に関する研究開発に貢献できると考えられます。