Gas absorption mechanisms and aggregation behavior during semi-clathrate hydrate slurries formation in a fluidized gas separation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30738076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセミクラスレートハイドレート / ガス吸収 / ガス分離 / 熱力学的相平衡 / 固体形成 / スラリー流動 / ハイドレートスラリー / 連続ガス分離 / 物質移動現象 / 固形分率 / 流動様相
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオガスからCO2を回収するガス分離プロセスには,地域環境に柔軟に対応可能かつ小規模であることが求められる。そこで,室温付近でCO2の吸収・放出が可能なセミクラスレートハイドレート(SCH)が分離媒体として期待されるが,凝集性を有し,高圧条件での操作であることから,多くの検討事例が回分式である。本研究ではSCHをスラリー化し,再生プロセスまでを流通式とした連続ガス分離システムを検討する。その際,SCH粒子内の非平衡ガス濃縮現象を解明し,その現象を効果的に発現させるSCHの形成および分解操作により,従来以上の高回収率かつ高速分離の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the objective was to investigate gas absorption mechanisms and how to flow semi-clathrate hydrate (SCH) slurries so as not to block the inside of the pipe in 3 tower continuous gas separation system.
It was indicated that CO2 gas was mainly absorbed during SCH formation because CO2 absorption amount closed to theoretical value even though whole the slurry was aggregate when temperature during gas flow temporarily decreased or SCH formation amount during gas flow increased. On the other hand, N2 gas was continuously absorbed after SCH formation and N2 absorption amount was about theoretical value. It was guessed that SCH slurries do not block the inside of the flow pipe even if solid fraction is high when the slurries continuously flow and are recovered for short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はセミクラスレートハイドレート(SCH)スラリーを用いた非平衡条件下におけるガス分離現象を解明するために,in-situ固形分率測定法を開発し,SCH形成時のガス吸収機構を明らかにした。加えて,凝集性スラリーの適切な運用方法の指針を明らかにしたことで,理論的なガス選択度以上の効率でCO2を分離回収する可能性を見出した。
今後はCO2の分離回収の実証研究を行い,安価かつ小規模なガス分離プロセスに適用した際の有益性を示すことで,バイオガスを利用したネガティブエミッション技術開発の促進に貢献できる。