Slacking of gate adsorption behavior on pelletized metal-organic frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiraide Shotaro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60853207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソフト多孔性錯体 / ゲート吸着 / 成形 / 外力印加 / 自由エネルギー解析 / MOF / ペレット / 成形加工 / ペレット加工
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究成果により,ソフト多孔性錯体を活用した吸着分離プロセスの優位性が明らかとなりつつある。これは一重に,ソフト多孔性錯体が従来材とは全く異なる吸着特性,すなわち,多孔体構造の柔らかさに起因したステップ状の吸着応答特性(ゲート吸着)を示すことに起因する。しかし,このステップ状の吸着応答特性が,ペレット加工によって緩慢化してしまうことがこれまでの検討から明らかとなった。本研究は,実験および計算科学を駆使して,ペレット化に伴うゲート吸着の緩慢化現象の究明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) show a peculiar adsorption behavior called "gate adsorption," but when molded into pellets with a polymer binder, the stepwise adsorption associated with the gate adsorption is smeared. In the present study, free energy analysis by molecular simulations revealed that the slacking of the gate adsorption is natural from a thermodynamic point of view. In other words, the external force exerted by the polymer binders, which prevents the expansion of MOF particles upon the gate opening, changes the free energy landscape of the system. This causes the flexible motifs within the MOF particles to undergo a structural transition at slightly different pressures from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフト多孔性錯体およびそのゲート吸着挙動は,現行の吸着分離プロセスを飛躍的に効率化し,環境・エネルギー問題に大きく貢献することが期待されている新規物質群である。しかし,工業利用するためには,粉末状の材料を何かしらの方法で成形する必要がある。ステップ状の吸着応答こそが,Soft MOFの優れた分離性能の根源たる性質であることに鑑みると,それが成形によって失われてしまう本緩慢化現象は解決すべき重大な課題であり,そのメカニズム,およびそれに基づいた解決策を明らかにした本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。