Suppression of Coffee Ring Effect by Controlling Morphology of Particle Aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mino Yasushi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (70709922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粒子懸濁液 / 乾燥 / コーヒーリング現象 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
印刷技術を用いた機能性粒子のパターニングにおいてコーヒーリング現象の抑制技術が求められている。懸濁液に添加物を加える必要のない新たなアプローチとして、凝集体によって粒子配列過程の不安定化を引き起こすことによるコーヒーリング現象の抑制を試みる。液滴の乾燥に伴う粒子集積過程において、凝集体構造と気液界面形状、さらに粒子の配列挙動との関係をシミュレーションと実験によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the methods to suppress the coffee ring phenomena were explored experimentally and numerically. We experimentally observed that the formation of characteristic ring-like deposits was suppressed when the particles aggregated by the addition of KCl. Furthermore, we found that the particulate aggregates also suppressed the cracking of particulate film during the evaporation of solvent. In order to understand the particle dynamics, the numerical simulation method for solid-liquid-vapor three-phase system was developed. Using this numerical method, we simulated the particle deposition during the solvent evaporation, and demonstrated that the particles forming aggregates were not transported freely and formed loosely-packed film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子を含む液体を乾燥させて粒子膜を得るプロセスにおいて、コーヒーリング現象は普遍的に生じる問題である。そのため、本研究で得られた知見は化学工業分野だけでなく、食品や医療・バイオといった幅広い分野で利用することができる。また、開発したシミュレーション技術は本研究に限らず, 固-気-液の三相系に関する様々な複雑現象を解明するための手段として用いることが可能である。