Study on the spinnability of fluids and its application for prevention of particle sedimentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kaide Aya  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50773074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糸曳き / 粒子分散系 / 沈降防止 / レオロジー / 内部構造 / オイルゲル化剤 / 粒子沈降防止 / 粘弾性 / スラリー / 分散系 / 複雑流体 / 曳糸性 / 沈降安定性 / オイル / 増粘・ゲル化剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、流体が示す糸曳き(いとひき)という現象について、その発現に関係する力学的物性のデータを蓄積し、両者の相関性を考察するとともに、固体を含む液(分散系)の降防止に及ぼす糸曳きの影響について明らかにすることを目的とするものである。このため、溶媒に油類を用い、これに分子構造を系統的に変えたオイル増粘・ゲル化剤を添加したサンプルを使用し、曳糸性とレオロジー測定の結果を比較、考察する。さらに得られた知見を分散系の降安定性の向上や評価手法に応用しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the use of a low-molecular-mass organogelator, pyromellitamides (PMDA-R, R is an alkyl group), in a technology to prevent particle settling in a dispersion system. The fluidity of the liquid was evaluated rheological, and the spinnability stress patterns exhibited by the liquid were experimentally clarified. In general, when the concentration of an additive is increased, it tends to exhibit similar dynamic viscoelasticity regardless of the type of additive. However, this study found that useful knowledge regarding the stringing patterns could be obtained by adding data on the fluidity at low concentrations in particular. In addition, it was revealed that the self-assembled structure formed by the additive within the liquid reflects the compatibility of the compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学工業において、粒子分散系を取り扱う場面は多く、それらが長期にわたり沈降せずに高い安定性を示すことは、ユーザーに対し、性状を担保するという側面だけでなく、例えばデバイス内でのトラブルを防ぐことにも寄与すると考えられる。本研究は油系であり、かつ高濃度の粒子分散系を対象として、長期安定性を維持するために必要な条件を探すと同時に、糸曳きに着目したものである。単に糸を曳くという現象を感覚的に整理するのではなく、それを評価できる装置を自作することで、糸曳きのパターンが複数あることを見出し、さらにどのような糸が発現すれば粒子の沈降を抑制することに寄与できるかを示そうとしたことに価値があると考えている。