Establishment of guideline for scale-up method of ultrasonic processing by simultaneous control of micro- and macro- phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10804172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsUltrasonic processing / Numerical simulation / Mass transfer / ソノケミストリー / 超音波 / 数値解析 / 音響キャビテーション / スケールアップ / マルチフェーズシミュレーション / 超音波処理
Outline of Research at the Start
液体中へ超音波を照射すると、キャビテーションが発生し、キャビテーション気泡の非線形振動、圧縮、崩壊が発生し、ラジカル種の生成、液体ジェットの発生等の現象が発生し、超音波による反応が発生するが、超音波はキャビテーション気泡によって減衰、散乱するため、スケールアップが難しい。本研究では、ミクロスケールのキャビテーション気泡振動とマクロスケールの音波の伝搬や音響流を同時に制御することで、スケールアップ指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish scale-up guideline for ultrasonic treatment when ultrasound is irradiated in liquids, the present study developed a numerical simulation model capable of integrating the micro-scopic oscillations of cavitation bubbles, macro-scopic acoustic streaming and ultrasonic wave propagation. Through the developed numerical simulation model, it was found that the turbulent diffusion was increased by providing an external flow, resulting in enhancement of whole reaction rate in a vessel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波処理はナノ粒子合成やエマルジョン化、表面洗浄や有機物分解等の様々な応用が期待されているが、小さい領域でのみしか反応を進行させられないことが問題であった。本研究によって、スケールアップ、反応槽全体での処理効率向上のための指針と方法を開発することに成功した。これにより、超音波処理の様々な応用範囲での活用が期待される。。