Understanding deactivation mechanism of homogeneous catalyst by using micro flow reactor and automated experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Asano Shusaku  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (30827522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフローリアクター / 自動実験 / 速度解析 / 装置制御 / 触媒反応 / フィードバック / 自動化 / アルゴリズム / ソフトウェア / 装置設計 / 錯体触媒 / 失活 / KYOCHAN
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属錯体は、有機合成の触媒として必要不可欠であるが、その失活反応に関しては大部分が未解明のままとなっている。本研究では代表的な触媒のVaska錯体について失活機構を解明する。フローリアクターを用い自動実験を行うことで、失活反応の速度式を構築し、機構の同定を行う。実験においては、代表者が独自開発した装置制御・解析ソフトウェア”KYOCHAN”を最大限活用し、汎用装置での高度な自動操作を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An automated system for analyzing fast reaction kinetics has been successfully developed. At-line HPLC system is equipped for robust and versatile analysis. A flow reactor enabled minimizing reagent consumption and precisely controlling the reaction conditions. A design of the experiment algorithm based on SNOBFIT has been included. The reduction of amides to enamines was tested in the developed system. Fast kinetics and TOF over 100,000 was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フロー式の反応装置と独自開発した制御ソフトをもとに、化学実験を自動化した形で簡単に行うことを可能にした。実際にいくつかの反応に適応し、これまで高速すぎて分析ができなかった条件や、高温・高圧が必要な条件等での挙動を解明することに成功した。装置・ソフトとも他の研究に転用できるため、同様にしてこれまで未解明だった現象を明らかにしていけると期待できる。遠隔での操作も可能なため、化学研究におけるコロナ対応・省労働力化にも期待できる。