Project/Area Number |
20K15084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shinagawa Tatsuya 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90850222)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 触媒反応 / 熱励起 / 電気化学 / 電極触媒 / 物理化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不均一系熱触媒反応では、担体上へ金属微粒子などを担持した形態(担持触媒)が多くの場合に採用され、反応分子が触媒表面に吸着して熱エネルギーにより活性化されることで反応が進行する。これに対し本研究では、担体中の電子を熱エネルギーにより励起し、それによって担持金属表面での酸化還元反応を駆動することを狙う。モデル反応として高難度反応であるメタンの選択酸化反応などを取り上げ、関連する要素プロセスの検討を行い、その実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed at thermal excitation of electron within catalysts support to drive reduction-oxidation reaction on surface of the catalyst. Toward this end, two research themes were introduced, namely (1) investigation and elucidation of catalyst support properties, and (2) investigation and elucidation of surface electrocatalytic reactions. The results of survey on the catalyst support properties and applications were summarized in a review article. A variety of electrocatalysts were synthesized and characterized, which were subsequently employed for catalytic testing of electrocatalytic oxidation of methane as a model reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不均一系熱触媒反応では、担体上へ金属微粒子などを担持した形態(担持触媒)が多くの場合に採用され、反応分子が触媒表面に吸着して熱エネルギーにより活性化されることで反応が進行する。これに対し本研究では、担体中の電子を熱エネルギーにより励起し、その熱励起電子によって担持金属表面での電極触媒反応を駆動することを狙った。整理し報告にとりまとめた担体についての総説は、当該分野における担体の利活用についての指針を新たに議論・提示するものである。またモデル反応として取り上げた電極触媒によるメタン選択酸化は萌芽領域であり、今回検討・報告する電極物性・活性試験結果は、当該分野の今後の発展の一助となると期待される。